Advertisement

Community News

Unofficial results for the 2018 Municipal and School Board Election

The voting period for the 2018 Municipal and School Board Election is now closed. The unofficial election results are not available.

Due to issues with the availability of the service provider’s online voting system on Monday evening, the City of Greater Sudbury Clerk extended the voting period for 24 hours, until 8 p.m. October 23. As a result, the Clerk has officially declared this emergency concluded.

The unofficial voter turnout numbers are as follows:
•    Total number of eligible voters – 115,784
•    Total ballots cast – 52,088 or 45%
Official results will be released once they have been certified by the City Clerk.


During the extended voting period approximately 8,000 voters (7%) were able to cast their electronic ballots.

Results

Mayor / Maire

 

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
BIGGER, Brian
28.32%
14684 28.32%
MILLS, Patricia
18.80%
9746 18.80%
MELANSON, Dan
16.73%
8673 16.73%
CACCIOTTI, Cody
15.56%
8066 15.56%
CROWDER, Troy
8.25%
4279 8.25%
HUSKA, Jeff
5.30%
2746 5.30%
CRUMPLIN, Bill
4.16%
2158 4.16%
SANDERS, Bill
1.53%
792 1.53%
LECLAIR, Ron
1.03%
534 1.03%
NEWTON, Rodney 102 0.20%
POPESCU, J. David 72 0.14%

 

 

Councillor Ward 1 / Conseiller Quartier 1

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
SIGNORETTI, Mark
53.30%
2291 53.30%
JOHNSTON, Bob
25.01%
1075 25.01%
PAPPANO, Justin
16.73%
719 16.73%
HARRIS, Gordon D.
4.96%
213 4.96%

 

Councillor Ward 2 / Conseiller Quartier 2

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
VAGNINI, Michael Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Councillor Ward 3 / Conseiller Quartier 3

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
MONTPELLIER, Germain (Gerry) Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation


Councillor Ward 4 / Conseiller Quartier 4

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
McCAUSLAND, Geoff
38.18%
1503 38.18%
ROY, Don
28.88%
1137 28.88%
LACHANCE, Eric
20.62%
812 20.62%
BERTRAND, Jessica
9.09%
358 9.09%
SCOTT, Sharon
3.23%
127 3.23%

 

Councillor Ward 5 / Conseiller Quartier 5

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
KIRWAN, Robert
50.19%
1807 50.19%
LALONDE, Michel
34.53%
1243 34.53%
DESORMEAUX, Jerry
15.28%
550 15.28%

 

Councillor Ward 6 / Conseiller Quartier 6

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
LAPIERRE, Rene
36.78%
1649 36.78%
RIVEST, André
29.20%
1309 29.20%
BROOKS, Jesse
24.63%
1104 24.63%
BENTLEY, Chris
9.39%
421 9.39%

 

Councillor Ward 7 / Conseiller Quartier 7

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
JAKUBO, Mike
51.95%
2347 51.95%
MAZZUCA JR., Frank E.
26.67%
1205 26.67%
SWYER-BURKE, Deborah
21.38%
966 21.38%

 

Councillor Ward 8 / Conseiller Quartier 8

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
SIZER, Al
45.79%
1822 45.79%
PRESENZA, Stefano
25.76%
1025 25.76%
FRANCESCHINI, Rob
16.79%
668 16.79%
McCALL, Kyle
11.66%
464 11.66%

 

Councillor Ward 9 / Conseiller Quartier 9

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
McINTOSH, Deb
61.85%
3170 61.85%
STOPCIATI, Paul
23.49%
1204 23.49%
NICKSON, Simon
10.65%
546 10.65%
HOLLIS, Trinity Mary
4.00%
205 4.00%

 

Councillor Ward 10 / Conseiller Quartier 10

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
CORMIER, Fern
74.42%
3611 74.42%
RIPLEY, Steve
14.82%
719 14.82%
FERRON, Denis
10.76%
522 10.76%

 

Councillor Ward 11 / Conseiller Quartier 11

 

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
LEDUC, Bill
48.60%
2317 48.60%
KETT, Terry
21.63%
1031 21.63%
DE LUISA, Elizabeth
10.97%
523 10.97%
YOUNG, Derek
7.61%
363 7.61%
LINDSAY, John
7.30%
348 7.30%
LALONDE, Kevin
3.88%
185 3.88%

Councillor Ward 12 / Conseiller Quartier 12

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
LANDRY-ALTMANN, Joscelyne
62.52%
2237 62.52%
OUIMET, Shawn
16.32%
584 16.32%
BUTT, Tay
10.42%
373 10.42%
FRAPPIER, Leo
5.70%
204 5.70%
PETRYNA, Mike
5.03%
180 5.03%

 

Rainbow District School Board Trustee - Area 1

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
ST JEAN, Kerrie
55.02%
2970 55.02%
MORGAN, Travis
44.98%
2428 44.98%

Rainbow District School Board Trustee - Area 2

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
GIBSON, Anita
42.03%
1226 42.03%
EWIN, Gordon James
22.59%
659 22.59%
EBERHARDT, Richard
17.76%
518 17.76%
WARD, Ruth
17.62%
514 17.62%

Rainbow District School Board Trustee - Area 3

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
KOSMERLY, Judy Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Rainbow District School Board Trustee - Area 4

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
MORRISON, Dena
69.19%
4141 69.19%
CHANDLER, Jason
30.81%
1844 30.81%

Rainbow District School Board Trustee - Area 5

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
DEWAR, Doreen
57.71%
3403 57.71%
GIBSON, Dylan
42.29%
2494 42.29%

Rainbow District School Board Trustee - Area 6

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
HUNDA, Judy
64.63%
2390 64.63%
GRAHAM, Michael
35.37%
1308 35.37%

Sudbury Catholic District School Board Trustee - Zone 1

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
SCAPPATURA, Estelle Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Sudbury Catholic District School Board Trustee - Zone 2

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
DESJARDINS, Raymond Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Sudbury Catholic District School Board Trustee - Zone 3

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
BELLMORE, Michael Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Sudbury Catholic District School Board Trustee - Zone 4

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
DENI, Nancy
64.58%
1415 64.58%
ROY, KEVIN
35.42%
776 35.42%

Sudbury Catholic District School Board Trustee - Zone 5

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
CIMINO, Alex Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Sudbury Catholic District School Board Trustee - Zone 6

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
CAMERON, Jody
50.72%
920 50.72%
MORRISON, Claire
49.28%
894 49.28%

Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario - Région 7

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
DESPATIE, Lynn Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario - Région 8

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
BOILEAU, Robert Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario - Région 9

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
OLIVIER, Julie Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario - Région 10

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
AUBIN, Jean-Marc Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario - Région 11

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
VAILLANCOURT, Francine Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario - Région 12

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
BOUDREAU, François Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation

Conseil scolaire catholique du Nouvel-Ontario - Zone 4

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
BERTHIAUME, Claude
44.09%
2350 44.09%
MONTPELLIER, Marcel
30.90%
1647 30.90%
DUBÉ, Louise
25.01%
1333 25.01%

Conseil scolaire catholique du Nouvel-Ontario - Zone 5

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
BIDAL, André
26.20%
2560 26.20%
BISSON, Josée
25.67%
2508 25.67%
LAROCHELLE, Marc
21.38%
2089 21.38%
COURTEMANCHE, Normand R.
18.47%
1805 18.47%
ROSSI, Shawn
8.27%
808 8.27%

Conseil scolaire catholique du Nouvel-Ontario - Zone 6

Candidate / Candidat Votes %
LEGAULT, Marcel
29.00%
1344 29.00%
ESSIEMBRE, Louise
27.06%
1254 27.06%
BIDAL, Fernand
23.80%
1103 23.80%
JOANISSE, Raymond
20.13%
933 20.13%

 


Candidate / Candidat Votes %
VAGNINI, Michael Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation
Candidate / Candidat Votes %
VAGNINI, Michael Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation
Candidate / Candidat Votes %
MONTPELLIER, Germain (Gerry) Elected by acclamation / Élu par acclamation
0 Comments
Rate this article:
No rating

Categories: News, Community NewsNumber of views: 1637

Tags:

Leave a comment

Name:
Email:
Comment:
CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above in the box below
Add comment

Advertisement

hd redtube xvideos porn free fuck porn hard anal sex teen sex xnxxpornos